Safelite Group Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Safelite Autoglass (“Safelite”, “us” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit any of our websites, including Safelite.com, fixmyglass.safelite.com, myaccount.safelite.com, safelitedirect.com, safeliteservice.com, safelitesolutions.com, sgcnetwork.safelite.com, safelitesolutionsnetwork.com, serviceautoglass.com, agencyadvantage.safelite.com, submit.glassclaim.com, soar.glassclaim.com, safelitefoundation.org (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.  If you are a California resident, please also see our California Privacy Policy for additional information about your privacy rights.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

On this Website.

In email, text, telephone, and other electronic communications between you and us.

When you communicate with us via mail, in writing, or in person.

When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

From third parties that identifies or may reasonably be linked to an identifiable person.

 

It does not apply to information collected by:

Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

The job application process or information shared with us from employees or independent contractors.

Us when acting as a data processor on behalf of a third-party company such as an insurer.

This Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms of Use to which you agreed upon entering the Website, registering with us, requesting a quote, or signing up for or utilizing our services. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree to this Policy you are prohibited from accessing or using this Website, communicating with us, or using our services. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website or our services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

Information by which you may be personally identified or which identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked to you is described in this Policy as "Personal Information."

This Policy explains:

Children Under the Age of 16

Information We Collect About You

How We Collect Information

Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

How We Use Your Information

Disclosure of Your Information

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

Your California Privacy Rights

Data Security

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Contact and Opt-Out Information

Sole Statement

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact us" link on the Website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at onlinehelp@safelite.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

 

Safelite Group, Inc. Attn. Customer Care 7400 Safelite Way Columbus, Ohio 43235

Information We Collect About You

We may collect, use, store and transfer several types of information from and about users of our Website which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Information such as first name, maiden name, last name, username, social media identifier or similar identifier.
  • Contact Information such as billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Information such as bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Information such as details about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Information such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, device id, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.
  • Profile Information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, survey responses, reviews and testimonials and preferences.
  • Usage Information such as information about how you use and got to our Website.
  • Marketing and Communications Information such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences including language preferences.
  • Vehicle Information such as vehicle identification number (VIN), make, model, year, the type of damage, cause of damage, part information and other information that may be gathered in order to file an insurance claim.
  • Audio/Visual Information such as call recordings, images and videos.

     

    We also collect, use and share Aggregated Information such as statistical or demographic information for any purpose. Aggregated Information could be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage information to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature of the Website. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Information with your Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

    We do not knowingly collect the Personal Information of individuals located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom. If you believe we might have collected the Personal Information of an individual located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, please contact us by clicking on the "Contact us" link on the Website you are visiting or by e-mailing us at onlinehelp@safelite.com. Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

     

    Safelite Group, Inc. Attn. Customer Care 7400 Safelite Way Columbus, Ohio 43235

     

    How We Collect Information

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

     

    Direct Interactions. The information we collect on or through our Website or when you interact with us, including, for example :

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services, or requesting a quote or further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out with us and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order.
  • Your search queries on the Website.
  • Records of calls and other communications you engage in with our staff.

    Third Parties or publicly available sources.  We may receive information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies or from third parties including, for example business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, data brokers or aggregators.

     

    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns as specified above. We collect this information by using cookies and other similar technologies (see Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies).

     

    Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies

    Our Website uses cookies (small files placed on your device) or other automatic data collection technologies to distinguish you from other Website users. This helps us deliver a better and more personalized service when you browse our Website. It also allows us to improve our Website by enabling us to:

     

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store your preferences so we may customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

    We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (“behavioral tracking”).

     

    Certain internet browsers may offer you the option of providing notice to websites that you do not wish for your online activities to be tracked for preference-based advertising purposes ( "Do Not Track Notice"). Some browsers are, by default, set to provide a Do Not Track Notice, whether that reflects your preference. Please note that with respect to our Website, we do not take any action based on browser based Do Not Track Notices. If you wish to limit your participation in preference-based advertising activities, you should follow the opt-out process described in Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

     

    You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, certain parts of our Website may become inaccessible and certain features may not work correctly. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue them.

     

    Certain features of our Website may use Flash cookies (local stored objects) instead of browser cookies to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies and browser cookies use different management tools and you must manage their settings separately. For information about managing your Flash cookie privacy and security settings, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

     

    Our Website pages and e-mails may contain web beacons (small transparent embedded images or objects, also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count website page visitors or email readers, or to compile other similar statistics such as recording Website content popularity or verifying system and server integrity.

    We may use third-party tools to monitor and record interactions with our Website. These tools may record your mouse movements, clicks, and/or keystrokes. We use information from these tools to better understand how users interact with your Website and enhance the user experience. By using our Website, you consent to our use of these recording tools.

     

    Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

    Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

     

    We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

     

    How does this site use Google services?

    We use Google Analytics first-party "cookies" and the DoubleClick and other partner third-party "cookies" for reporting and advertising. These first- and third-party cookies are used together to help us better understand your interests and online behavior in an aggregate and anonymous form. The Google Analytics first-party "cookies" are used to compile statistical information and reports on aggregate visitor activity on our Website. We use third-party cookies to enable Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting, which allows us to understand, in aggregate, the age, gender, and interests of our visitors. In addition to this, we use first- and third-party Google Analytics, DoubleClick and other partner "cookies" for remarketing. Remarketing allows our ads to be delivered to visitors on other third-party websites after they leave our Website. This advertising directly relates to offers that may be of interest to you based on your prior Website visit. None of the data we collect from first- and third-party "cookies" can be linked to an individual person nor is this data able to personally identify any visitor to our Website.

     

    If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you may do so by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on that can be found here. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

     

    How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

     

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us or that we think may be of interest to you.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To comply with legal requirements and contractual obligations with others.
  • To take steps we deem necessary to protect, defend, and enforce our rights and the rights of others.
  • To conduct research, analytics, and development activities to enhance our marketing, advertising, products, services, and business processes.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

     

    We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

     

    We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display our advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

     

    Disclosure of Your Information

    We may disclose aggregate information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

    We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To business partners, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who obligated to keep Personal Information Confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all Safelite's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by Safelite is among the assets transferred.

     

    We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Safelite our customers, or others.

    We may share non-Personal Information without restriction.

     

    Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

     

  • Promotional Offers from the Company If you do not want us to use your contact information to send you emails promoting our own products and services, or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by submitting your information here: https://www.safelite.com/email-unsubscribe, or by sending us an email with your request to onlinehelp@safelite.com. You may also opt-out of further marketing email communications by replying to any promotional email we have sent you or following the opt-out links on that message.
  • Do Not Sell My Personal Information: If you are a California resident, you may use the web fillable form found at https://bit.ly/2E9ALJG to exercise your right to request that we do not sell your Personal Information.
  • Targeted Advertising We comply with the requirements of the Digital Advertising Alliance's (DAA) Self-Regulatory Program, whose goal is to provide you with enhanced notice about online advertising practices and choices about the ads you see. You can opt out from receiving ads based on your online behavior either by visiting the DAA opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or by clicking on the Ad-Choices icon in or near the ad. If you elect to opt out of OBA, you will still see ads, but they may not be as relevant to you. Please keep in mind that opting out is cookie-based and will only affect the specific computer and browser on which the opt-out cookie is applied. If you delete your browser cookies or if you use a different computer or different browser and want to continue to be opted out of interest-based advertising, you will need to opt out again.

    Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or plug-ins enabling third-party features. If you follow a link to any third-party website or engage a third-party plug-in, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third parties.

    Accessing and Correcting Your Information

    You may request to remove your Personal Information from our current customer records or to amend your Personal Information. Please notify us of your wishes by contacting us at onlinehelp@safelite.com  or by writing to us at the address below:

    Safelite Group, Inc. Attn. Customer Care 7400 Safelite Way Columbus, Ohio 43235

     

    We cannot delete your Personal Information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if we believe the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement, cause the information in our files to be incomplete or incorrect, or violate our recordkeeping policies. Personal Information

    California residents may have different or additional rights as disclosed in our California Privacy Policy.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California’s "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding a website operator’s disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose Personal Information to third parties for those third parties to use for their own direct marketing purposes.

    California residents may also have additional Personal Information rights and choices. Please see our California Privacy Policy for more information.

     

    Data Security

    We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

     

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website or across any electronic network. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website or in any electronic network.

     

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page of the Website and you should frequently check this page for updates.

     

    Contact and Opt-Out Information

    You may contact us as provided below if you have questions or comments about our Policy or wish to exercise any of the rights or options described in this Policy.

     

    Contact Information: onlinehelp@safelite.com

     

    Safelite Group, Inc. Attn. Customer Care 7400 Safelite Way Columbus, Ohio 43235

     

     

    Sole Statement

    This Policy as posted on this Website is the sole statement of our Policy with respect to the subject matter herein, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Website.

 

 

Don't wait, schedule your appointment today!

Get quote + schedule